PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DAVIES, Don, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of DAVIES,  Don, B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.01.16
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, lawyer, researcher
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-943-0267
Fax: 613-943-0219
E-Mail: Don.Davies@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 604-775-6263 Fax: 604-775-6284 E-Mail: Don.Davies@parl.gc.ca
2951 Kingsway Avenue
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5R 5J4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2906 Days (7 years, 11 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2015.11.12 -
International Trade 2012.04.19 - 2015.11.11
Citizenship and Immigration 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Immigration 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18
Public Safety 2009.04.20 - 2011.05.25
Vancouver Region 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Western Economic Diversification 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Multiculturalism 2008.11.17 - 2012.04.18

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2015.01.23 - 2015.11.11
Multiculturalism 2013.08.13 - 2015.11.11
Citizenship and Immigration 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )


^



© Library of Parliament