PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GELBER, Marvin, B.A.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.11.01
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1990.10.05 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 945 Days (2 years, 7 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York South, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Defeated
York South, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
York South, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated
York South, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
York South, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Lieutenant -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • The Palestine Mandate: Story of a Fumble.
    International Journal. 4 October 1946.


^



© Library of Parliament