PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAVERGNE, The Hon. Louis
Picture of LAVERGNE, The Hon. Louis
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033788
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.12.01
Place of Birth: Saint-Pierre, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.02.15 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11737 Days (32 years, 1 month, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1910.10.13 - 1930 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1897.11.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1897.11.13 - 1930

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Princeville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Arthabaska,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew La Vergne, Armand Renaud
(M.P.)
1880.02.21 1935.03.05
Brother Lavergne, Joseph
(M.P.)
1847.10.29 1922.01.09

^



© Library of Parliament