PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLAIN, The Hon. Richard
Picture of BLAIN, The Hon. Richard

Source: A History of Peel County : to mark its centenary as a separate county, 1867-1967. [Brampton, Ont.] : Published under the authority and on instructions of the Corporation of the County of Peel, 1967.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1857.12.08
Place of Birth: Vienna, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.11.27 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9517 Days (26 years, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Peel, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.07.26 - 1926.11.27 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peel, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Peel, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Peel, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Peel, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 - 1926.11.27

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Brampton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor During 10 years -
Brampton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament