PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SPARROW, The Hon. Barbara Jane (Bobbie), P.C.
Picture of SPARROW, The Hon. Barbara Jane (Bobbie), P.C.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.07.11
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman, president / manager, registered nurse
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Calgary Southwest, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Calgary South, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Forestry 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to provide for government expenditure restraint Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Loi modifiant d'autres lois en vue de la mise en oeuvre de certaines dispositions fiscales du budget déposé au Parlement le 25 février 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-57 An Act to provide for the protection of integrated circuit topographies and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament