PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BROUSE, The Hon. William Henry, M.D.
Picture of BROUSE, The Hon. William Henry, M.D.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033552
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824.06.15
Place of Birth: Matilda, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.08.23 (57 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3238 Days (8 years, 10 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prescott, Ontario Reformer 1878.08.09 - 1881.08.23 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grenville South, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Grenville South, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reformer 1878.08.09 - 1881.08.23
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1878.08.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee the Defective Ventilation of the Committee Rooms and Corridors of the Senate Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee on the subject of Vital Statistics and Public Health Chair 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Select Committee respecting a claim in connection with a supply of labor for the construction of the Intercoloniial Railway (correspondence between the Government and the Hon. Ambrose Shea) Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee to enquire into the expediency of legislating in the matter of Sanitary Reform Chair 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Mercantile Agency System now in operation in Canada Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the present tariff in the interests of Agriculture and Commerce in British Columbia Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Prescott,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor -
Prescott,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
56th Battalion of Infantry Surgeon -

^



© Library of Parliament