PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TUPPER, The Hon. Sir Charles Hibbert, P.C., K.C., K.C.M.G., LL.B.
Picture of TUPPER, The Hon. Sir Charles Hibbert, P.C., K.C., K.C.M.G., LL.B.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.08.03
Place of Birth: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.03.30 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8154 Days (22 years, 3 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.06.18
(By-Election)
Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, June 1, 1888. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Pictou, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1888.06.18 - 1904.11.02
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1888.05.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Dissatisfied with Prime Minister Mackenzie Bowell's leadership, resigned with 6 other Cabinet members to force the Prime Minister to resign. On January 15, 1896, the seven members resumed their ministerial responsibilities in exchange for the Prime Minister’s resignation at the end of the session. 1894.12.21 - 1896.01.05
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1892.12.05 - 1894.12.12
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1888.06.01 - 1891.06.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill 51 Act modifying the new Criminal Code, 1892 Chair 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Merritt, Charles Cecil Ingersoll
(M.P.)
1908.11.10 2000.07.12
Father Tupper, Charles
(M.P.)
1821.07.02 1915.10.30
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • The functions of a Governor-General.
    [s.l.] : s.n.; [188-?]. p. [384]-389.


^ Sole Editor / Compiler / Translator Books

  • Supplement to The life and letters of the Rt. Hon. Sir Charles Tupper, Bart., G.C.M.G./ edited by Sir Charles Hibbert Tupper .
    Toronto : Ryerson Press; 1926. 199 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament