PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THOMSON, John William, C.A.
Picture of THOMSON,  John William, C.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.12.28
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary South, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Calgary South, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Etobicoke, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 1980.04 - 1983

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on a National Trading Corporation Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Import Policy of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee to Promote Profit-sharing by Employees in Business of the Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament