PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACFARLANE, The Hon. Alexander, Q.C.
Picture of MACFARLANE, The Hon. Alexander, Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026574
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.06.17
Place of Birth: Wallace, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.12.14 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10293 Days (28 years, 2 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Wallace, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1870.10.10 - 1898.12.14 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1870.10.10 - 1898.12.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)


^



© Library of Parliament