PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURTA, The Hon. Jack Burnett, P.C., B.Ag.
Picture of MURTA, The Hon. Jack Burnett, P.C., B.Ag.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.05.13
Place of Birth: Carman, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6580 Days (18 years, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1970.11.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1970.11.16 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Tourism) 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Multiculturalism 1983 - 1984
Northern Development 1981.09.09 - 1983
Trade Area of responsibility: GATT: General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1976.05 - 1977.10
Transport 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Agriculture 1972.12.05 - 1974.12.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development Member 1985.09.13 - 1986.07.03


^



© Library of Parliament