PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FORTIN-DUPLESSIS, The Hon. Suzanne, B.A., Psy.-ped.
Picture of FORTIN-DUPLESSIS, The Hon. Suzanne, B.A., Psy.-ped.
© Senate 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.06.30
Place of Birth: Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5697 Days (15 years, 7 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2009.01.14 - 2015.06.30 Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2009.01.14 - 2015.06.30
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Seniors) 1993.05.08 - 1993.08.31
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Science 1990.04.05 - 1991.05.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Science and Technology) 1987.10.15 - 1990.04.04

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 An Act respecting the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sainte-Foy,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1981 - 1984

^



© Library of Parliament