PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THOMPSON, Alfred, M.D.
Picture of THOMPSON,  Alfred, M.D.
Collection:
Pittaway
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052147
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1869.06.06
Place of Birth: Nine Mile River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.04.20 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5182 Days (14 years, 2 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yukon, Yukon Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Yukon, Yukon Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Yukon, Yukon Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 122, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Scientific Research Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Scientific Research Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee to consider uniting certain branches of the two Houses performing similar duties (Law and Translation) Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Territory Council Yukon 1903.01.13 - 1904.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Yukon

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1903.01.13 - 1904.11
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Military Hospitals For soldiers invalided home. Lieutenant-Colonel and Superintendent 1916.03 - 1918.04

^



© Library of Parliament