PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JOHNSON, The Hon. Janis G., B.A.
Picture of JOHNSON, The Hon. Janis G., B.A.
© Senate 2011
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Political officer, public affairs consultant
Notes: First woman to hold the position of National Director for the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada.
Daughter of George Johnson, member of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba and Minister of Crown (1958-1969), and Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba (1986-1993).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9498 Days (26 years, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba, Manitoba 2009.03.30 - 2016.09.27 Mulroney, Martin Brian
Winnipeg-Interlake, Manitoba Appointed under s. 26 of the BNA Act. Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1990.09.27 - 2009.03.29 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2016.09.27
Progressive Conservative 1990.09.27 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Director 1983.09.01 - 1984.11.26

^



© Library of Parliament