PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEGGATT, Stuart Malcolm, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of LEGGATT,  Stuart Malcolm, B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.11.09
Place of Birth: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.09.21 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2395 Days (6 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
New Westminster, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1976 - 1976

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1976 - 1977
Justice 1976 - 1977

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary-Treasurer 1973.01.03 - 1974.01.01
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1983.04.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Coquitlam-Moody British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1983.04.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1979.05.10 - 1983.04
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Port Coquitlam,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1972
Port Coquitlam,
British Columbia
School Board Trustee 1960 - 1969
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament