PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

IVES, The Hon. William Bullock, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of IVES, The Hon. William Bullock, P.C., Q.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025718
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.11.17
Place of Birth: Compton Township, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.07.15 (57 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7591 Days (20 years, 9 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.12.21
(By-Election)
Elected
Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council, December 7, 1892. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.12.21 - 1899.07.15
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1892.12.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1896.05.01 - 1896.07.08
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1896.01.15 - 1896.04.27
Minister of Trade and Commerce Resignation. Dissatisfied with Prime Minister Mackenzie Bowell's leadership, resigned with 6 other Cabinet members to force the Prime Minister to resign. On January 15, 1896, the seven members resumed their ministerial responsibilities in exchange for the Prime Minister’s resignation at the end of the session. 1894.12.21 - 1896.01.05
President of the Privy Council 1892.12.07 - 1894.12.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)


^



© Library of Parliament