PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STORSETH, Brian
Picture of STORSETH,  Brian
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1978.02.13
Place of Birth: Barrhead, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3556 Days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westlock--St. Paul, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Westlock--St. Paul, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Westlock--St. Paul, Alberta Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2015.10.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Barrhead,
Alberta
Municipal Government Town Councillor 2001 - 2005

^



© Library of Parliament