PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CONNELL, George Heber
Picture of CONNELL,  George Heber

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1879.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836
Place of Birth: Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.02.15 (45 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 883 Days (2 years, 4 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Carleton, New Brunswick Died in office. Independent 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1878.09.17 - 1881.02.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)


^



© Library of Parliament