PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROSE, Mark Willson, B.Sc., M.Ed.
Picture of ROSE,  Mark Willson, B.Sc., M.Ed.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.03.05
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.03.08 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3634 Days (9 years, 11 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mission--Port Moody, British Columbia Resignation. Enters provincial politics in British Columbia. New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Mission--Port Moody, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected
Fraser Valley West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Defeated
Fraser Valley West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected
Fraser Valley West, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Elected
Fraser Valley, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 - 1983.04.20
New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1982 - 1983.04
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 1973.01.03 - 1974

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alternate Energy 1981.10 - 1982
Sport 1981.10 - 1982.02.09
Communications 1981.10 - 1983.09
Secretary of State (acting) 1981.10 - 1983.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1983.05.05 - 1991
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Coquitlam-Moody British Columbia 1983.05.05 - 1991
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1983.05.05 - 1991
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Opposition House Leader 1987 - 1990
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Coquitlam,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1966 - 1968

^



© Library of Parliament