PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PARADIS, The Hon. Philippe-Jacques
Picture of PARADIS, The Hon. Philippe-Jacques

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-1931.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.08.04
Place of Birth: Qu├ębec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.06.20 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2016 Days (5 years, 6 months, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Shawinigan, Quebec Liberal 1927.12.14 - 1933.06.20 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1927.12.14 - 1933.06.20

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1917.06.07 - 1927.12.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
La Salle Quebec 1917.06.07 - 1927.12.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1917.06.07 - 1927.12.14

^



© Library of Parliament