PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMERON, Donald Mackenzie
Picture of CAMERON,  Donald Mackenzie
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033892
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.11.11
Place of Birth: Dingwall, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.05.12 (92 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1166 Days (3 years, 2 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Middlesex West, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated
Middlesex West, Ontario Liberal 1883.12.14
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1883.12.14 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Special Committee to consider the alleged necessity that exists for adoption of some system of Bankruptcy or Insolvency giving adequate protection against undue preferences Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Middlesex County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1883 - 1883
Strathroy,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1881 - 1883
Strathroy,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1879 - 1879

^



© Library of Parliament