PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRASER, The Hon. William Alexander
Picture of FRASER, The Hon. William Alexander
© Public Domain
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.04.24
Place of Birth: Trenton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.10.26 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, fruit grower, industrialist, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10304 Days (28 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Trenton, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.25 - 1962.10.26 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Northumberland, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Northumberland, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Northumberland, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.25 - 1962.10.26
Liberal 1930.07.28 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Special Committee on Reconstruction and Re-establishment Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Trenton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1924 - 1930
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
49th Regiment of Hastings Rifles (F Company, Trenton) Lieutenant 1915.05.01 -
Canadian Army Cadet -

^



© Library of Parliament