PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COLLENETTE, The Hon. David Michael, P.C., B.A.(Hons.), M.A.
Picture of COLLENETTE, The Hon. David Michael, P.C., B.A.(Hons.), M.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.06.24
Place of Birth: London, England
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, businessman, management consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7338 Days (20 years, 1 month, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Don Valley East, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Don Valley East, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Don Valley East, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
York East, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
York East, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Transport 1997.06.11 - 2003.12.11
Minister of National Defence 1993.11.04 - 1996.10.03
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1993.11.04 - 1996.10.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario GTA representative 1996.01.25 - 2002

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1980.03.04 - 1981.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Union Member 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001.10.01 - 2002.01.14

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary General 1985.04.15 - 1988.01.01
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Canada's international relations.
    Canadian Defence Quarterly/Revue canadienne de défense. 25:25-7 Dec.1995.


^



© Library of Parliament