PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHISHOLM, Daniel Black
Picture of CHISHOLM,  Daniel Black

Source: Hamilton Public Library - Local History and Genealogy - More Local History Resources - Mayors of Hamilton Web page, viewed September 28, 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.11.02
Place of Birth: East Flamboro Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 788 Days (2 years, 1 month, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halton, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1875.01.25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Halton, Ontario Unseated on petition. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Hamilton, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 - 1874.12.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Subcommittee of the Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hamilton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1871 - 1872
Hamilton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1869 - 1870

^



© Library of Parliament