PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CRAWFORD, John
Picture of CRAWFORD,  John

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.06.17
Place of Birth: Kintail, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.05.31 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1453 Days (3 years, 11 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1892.07.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Beautiful Plains Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1892.07.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1892.07.22
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Rosedale,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Reeve During several years 1884 -
Rosedale,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1883 - 1883
Neepawa,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
91st Battalion Organized a volunteer company. Captain 1885 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament