PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FEATHERSTON, Joseph
Picture of FEATHERSTON,  Joseph

Source: A History of Peel County : to mark its centenary as a separate county, 1867-1967. [Brampton, Ont.] : Published under the authority and on instructions of the Corporation of the County of Peel, 1967.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.07.22
Place of Birth: Trafalgar, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.07.17 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Breeder, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3534 Days (9 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peel, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated
Peel, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Peel, Ontario Liberal 1892.02.11
(By-Election)
Elected
Peel, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1900.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1881 -
Toronto Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve -
Toronto Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve - 1889

^



© Library of Parliament