PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOURGET, The Hon. Maurice, P.C., B.Sc.A.
Picture of BOURGET, The Hon. Maurice, P.C., B.Sc.A.
Studio:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047087
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.10.20
Place of Birth: Lauzon, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1979.03.29 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13935 Days (38 years, 1 month, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.27 - 1979.03.29 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Independent Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.27 - 1979.03.29
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1962.06.18
Independent Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1963.04.27 - 1966.01.06

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Works 1953.10.14 - 1957.04.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Special Committee on the Constitution Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Subcommittee on Childhood Experiences as Causes of Criminal Behaviour Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Co-Chair 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Co-Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Co-Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament