PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HERBERT, Harold Thomas
Picture of HERBERT,  Harold Thomas
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.06.17
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.07.25 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Construction executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vaudreuil, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Vaudreuil, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Vaudreuil, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Vaudreuil, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Vaudreuil, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1984.01.16 - 1984.07.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Committee on the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross for his numerous reconnaissance flight. Flight Lieutenant 1941 - 1946
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament