PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACRAE, John Chester, M.C., E.D.
Picture of MACRAE,  John Chester, M.C., E.D.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.08.29
Place of Birth: Hopetown, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.10.05 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5621 Days (15 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
York--Sunbury, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1969.12 - 1971.02.23
Veterans Affairs 1966 - 1968.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1964 - 1965

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Militia Awarded Efficiency Decoration, 1952. Major 1946 - 1956
Canadian Army Served overseas. Awarded Military Cross, July 6,1944, Caen, Normandy. 1940 - 1945
Militia 1934 - 1940
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament