PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUPONT, Raymond
Picture of DUPONT,  Raymond
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.12.27
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, labour relations consultant, technical adviser
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Hubert, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Chambly, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Chambly, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Chambly, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Sainte-Marie, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Sainte-Marie, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)


^



© Library of Parliament