PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SHARPE, The Hon. William Henry
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.04.19
Place of Birth: Scott Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.04.19 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12021 Days (32 years, 10 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Manitou, Manitoba 1916.02.10 - 1942.04.19 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lisgar, Manitoba Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Manitoba. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1915.07.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Manitou,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Mayor 1908 - 1908
Manitou,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Councillor 1901 - 1907
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
184th Battalion Raised the battalion and took it overseas to England. Lieutenant-Colonel 1916 -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Sharpe, Samuel Simpson
(M.P.)
1873.03.13 1918.05.25

^



© Library of Parliament