PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MILLS, Robert (Bob), B.A.
Picture of MILLS,  Robert (Bob), B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.07.28
Place of Birth: Young, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, manager/owner, travel agency, travel agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5468 Days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Red Deer, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Red Deer, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2008.10.13
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 2001.01.05 - 2006.02.05
Health 2000.01.01 - 2000.07.31
Foreign Affairs 1994 - 1999.12.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Direct democracy - the benefits of recall, referenda, and initiative from a Canadian perspective.
    Parliamentarian. 75:239 Oct. 1994.

  • Jack Ludwig's Winnipeg: cold city, warm people.
    Prairie Fire. 20:130-7 Summer 1999 .


^



© Library of Parliament