PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEST, Charles Alexander (Sandy), B.A., M.A.
Picture of BEST,  Charles Alexander (Sandy), B.A., M.A.

Source: Eileen Best (1st spouse) Received October 8, 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.07.07
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1978.03.25 (46 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, nurseryman, scientist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Halton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Halton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Halton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Special Committee on Research Vice-Chair 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Studies in the eastern North American native Lilium species.
    Thesis -- University of Toronto : 1962. 366 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament