PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MATTHEWS, James Herbert
Picture of MATTHEWS,  James Herbert
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.02.28
Place of Birth: Spondon, Derbyshire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.09.03 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1477 Days (4 years, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay East, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Defeated
Kootenay East, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Elected
Kootenay East, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1940.03.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)


^



© Library of Parliament