PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CRAWFORD, Rex
Picture of CRAWFORD,  Rex
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.02.25
Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3115 Days (8 years, 6 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Wheat Board 1991 - 1993
Grains and Oilseeds 1990.09 - 1993
Environment 1989.02 - 1990.09
Veterans Affairs 1989.02 - 1993.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Dover Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1981 - 1988
Dover Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1977 - 1981

^



© Library of Parliament