PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKAY, The Hon. Elmer MacIntosh, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MACKAY, The Hon. Elmer MacIntosh, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.08.05
Place of Birth: Hopewell, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7737 Days (21 years, 2 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Resignation. To allow Brian Mulroney to run for office. Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Central Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1971.05.31
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24
Progressive Conservative 1971.05.31 - 1983.06.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1991.04.21 - 1993.06
Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Public Works 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Minister of National Revenue 1985.08.20 - 1989.01.29
Solicitor General of Canada 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nova Scotia 1986.07 - 1993

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1976 - 1980

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General 1975.11 - 1976.05
Economic and Regional Development 1974.12.20 - 1975.11
Cape Breton Development Corporation 1973.10.24 - 1974.12.19
Transport 1973.10.24 - 1974.12.19
Regional Development 1972.12.05 - 1973.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic Policy Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Environment Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Treasury Board Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son MacKay, Peter Gordon
(M.P.)
1965.09.27

^



© Library of Parliament