PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DAVIDSON, Robert Greig
Picture of DAVIDSON,  Robert Greig
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.07.21
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.08.03 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2780 Days (7 years, 7 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 1943.08.09
(By-Election)
Defeated
Stanstead, Quebec Election declared void. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1943.05.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)


^



© Library of Parliament