PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MERNER, The Hon. Samuel
Picture of MERNER, The Hon. Samuel

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.01.29
Place of Birth: Reichenboch, Switzerland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.08.11 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Blacksmith
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9254 Days (25 years, 4 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Hamburg, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.01.12 - 1908.08.11 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Waterloo South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated
Waterloo South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.01.12 - 1908.08.11
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
New Hamburg,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1873 - 1878
Waterloo County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1866 - 1866
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Merner, Jonathan Joseph
(M.P.)
1864.04.02 1929.02.26

^



© Library of Parliament