PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ANDERS, Rob, B.A.
Picture of ANDERS,  Rob, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.04.01
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, labour expert
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6713 Days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2015.10.18
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Civil Preparedness 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Senate 1998.06.16 - 1999

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21
Citizenship and Immigration 2000.08.01 - 2001.06.17
Human Resources Development 1997.06.20 - 2000.07.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament