PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THORNTON, Charles Jonas
Picture of THORNTON,  Charles Jonas

Source: Laurie Elliott (great-granddaughter) Received August 16, 2007
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.05.30
Place of Birth: Clarke Township, Durham County, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.07.02 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3673 Days (10 years, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Durham, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Durham West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1902.01.15
(By-Election)
Defeated
Durham West, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Durham West, Ontario Patrons of Industry 1896.06.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 - 1901.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Durham County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor During 5 years -
Clarke Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor During 7 years -

^



© Library of Parliament