PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STUBBS, William
Picture of STUBBS,  William

Source: A History of Peel County : to mark its centenary as a separate county, 1867-1967. [Brampton, Ont.] : Published under the authority and on instructions of the Corporation of the County of Peel, 1967.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.07.11
Place of Birth: Caledon Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.04.02 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, veterinary surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cardwell, Ontario Independent Conservative 1900.11.07 Defeated
Cardwell, Ontario Independent Conservative 1896.06.23 Elected
Cardwell, Ontario Independent Conservative 1895.12.24
(By-Election)
Elected
Cardwell, Ontario Independent Conservative 1888.10.03
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Conservative 1895.12.24 - 1900.11.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Special Committee to consider Bill Nos. 2 and 3 to further secure the safety of railway employees and passengers Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Caledon Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament