PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FOGO, The Hon. James Gordon, Q.C., LL.B
Picture of FOGO, The Hon. James Gordon, Q.C., LL.B
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047115
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.07.09
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.07.06 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1259 Days (3 years, 5 months, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1949.01.25 - 1952.07.06 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.01.25 - 1952.07.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee to review the Constitution and functions of the Standing Committees of the Senate Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
(Acting)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1946.01.01 - 1952.01.01
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd C.S.B., Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas. 1916 - 1919
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament