PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHAPPELL, Hyliard G., Q.C., B.A.
Picture of CHAPPELL,  Hyliard G., Q.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.04.16
Place of Birth: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1988.03.05 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peel South, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Committee on Election Expenses Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Peel County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -
Mississauga,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -
Gore Township,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -
Toronto,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant 1943 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament