PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACNAUGHTON, The Hon. Alan Aylesworth, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A., B.C.L., LL.D.
Picture of MACNAUGHTON, The Hon. Alan Aylesworth, P.C., O.C., Q.C., B.A., B.C.L., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.07.30
Place of Birth: Napanee, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.07.16 (95 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10384 Days (28 years, 5 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saurel, Quebec Liberal 1966.07.08 - 1978.07.30 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.07.08 - 1978.07.30
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1965.11.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1963.05.16 - 1966.01.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on a Northern Gas Pipeline Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament