PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GRAHAM, Stan
Picture of GRAHAM,  Stan
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.01.29
Place of Birth: Northern Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2010.09.30 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1811 Days (4 years, 11 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay East, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Kootenay East--Revelstoke, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Kootenay East--Revelstoke, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Kootenay East--Revelstoke, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 Canadian Arsenals Limited Divestiture Authorization Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Army Member 1942 - 1952

^



© Library of Parliament