PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMERON, John Hillyard, Q.C.
Picture of CAMERON,  John Hillyard, Q.C.
Collection:
Notman & Son
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 002038
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1817.04.14
Place of Birth: Blendecques, France
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.11.14 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3344 Days (9 years, 1 month, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cardwell, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Cardwell, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Peel, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Peel, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 - 1876.11.14
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Law relating to Criminal Procedure Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on An Act respecting the Crime of Libel Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee on the Causes of the Difficulties in the North-West Territory in 1869-70 Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to consider the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to consider whether any facilities can be given for the Despatch of Business in Parliament, especiallly in regard to the relations of the two Houses Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Queen's Rangers Captain -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A collection of legal opinions comprising upwards of one hundred and thirty leading opinions on cases submitted to the late Hon. J. Hillyard Cameron / compiled by W.A. Orr.
    Toronto : Carswell; 1878. 197 p.

  • A digest of cases determined in the Court of Queen's Bench, from Michaelmas term, tenth George IV, to Hilary term, third Victoria.
    Toronto : H. Rowsell; 1840. 120 p.

  • The rules of court, and statutes relating to practice and pleading in the Queen's Bench , together with the Criminal, and other Acts of general reference; and a few practical points.
    Toronto : Rowsell; 1844. viii, 414, xxxiv p.


^



© Library of Parliament