PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BEYERSTEIN, Hilliard Harris William, D.C.
Picture of BEYERSTEIN,  Hilliard Harris William, D.C.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.11.03
Place of Birth: Meeting Creek, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1990.09.23 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chiropractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1505 Days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia Social Credit 1962.06.18 Defeated
Vancouver South, British Columbia Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Vancouver South, British Columbia Social Credit 1957.06.10 Defeated
Camrose, Alberta Social Credit 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on National Film Board Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)


^



© Library of Parliament