PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GAUTHIER, Michel, B.Sp.
Picture of GAUTHIER,  Michel, B.Sp.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.02.18
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: School administrator, teacher
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5026 Days (13 years, 9 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Resignation. For health reasons and to commence a career as a communicator. Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 2007.07.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1996.02.17 - 1997.03.14

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1993.11.10 - 1996.02.17

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Democratic Reform 2006.02.10 - 2007.04.11
Democratic Reform 2004.08.06 - 2005.05.16
Democratic Renewal 2004.05.17 - 2006.02.09
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1997.06.04 - 2007.04.11
Privy Council 1996 - 1996.10.06
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1996.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Political Party Roles
Bloc Québécois

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1996.02.17 - 1996.02.17
Party Leader 1996.02.17 - 1997.03.14

^



© Library of Parliament