PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDOUGALL, The Hon. William, P.C.
Picture of MCDOUGALL, The Hon. William, P.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025815
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.01.25
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.05.29 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3221 Days (8 years, 9 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grenville South, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated
Algoma, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Halton, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Lanark North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Lanark North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ruperts-Land and the North West Territories, September 28, 1869. 1867.07.01 - 1869.09.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Committee Special of the Bill for constituting a Court of Railway Commissioners for Canada, and to amend the Consolidated Railway Act, 1879 Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Special Committee on the (2)Bill to amend the Criminal Law, and to extend the provisions of the Act respecting offences against the person, by providing for the punishment of adultery, seduction, and like offences Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Liberal Ontario 1875.05.25 - 1878.09.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Simcoe South Ontario 1875.05.25 - 1878.09.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1875.05.25 - 1878.09.09
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law Reesor, David
(Senator)
1823.01.18 1902.04.28
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament