PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CANNON, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin, Q.C., B.A., LL.L.
Picture of CANNON,  Charles-Arthur Dumoulin, Q.C., B.A., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.09.11
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.09.23 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3199 Days (8 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Rifles of Canada Captain 1942 - 1949
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
First cousin once removed Cannon, Lawrence
(M.P.)
1947.12.06
Uncle Cannon, Lucien
(M.P.)
1887.01.16 1950.02.14
Grandfather Fitzpatrick, Charles
(M.P.)
1851.12.19 1942.06.17

^



© Library of Parliament