PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HYMAN, The Hon. Charles Smith, P.C.
Picture of HYMAN, The Hon. Charles Smith, P.C.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.08.31
Place of Birth: London, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.10.09 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Athlete, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2683 Days (7 years, 4 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London, Ontario Resignation. For health reasons, April 11, 1907. Liberal 1905.06.13
(By-Election)
Elected
London, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works, May 22, 1905. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
London, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
London, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
London, Ontario Liberal 1892.02.26
(By-Election)
Defeated
London, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
London, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1905.06.13 - 1907.04.11
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1905.05.22
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1892.02.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works Resignation. For health reasons. 1905.05.22 - 1907.08.29
Minister Without Portfolio 1904.02.05 - 1905.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1884 - 1884
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1882 - 1883

^



© Library of Parliament